NY F82075 January 31, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 F82075 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from the Philippines Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated August 5, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. This letter replaces NY ruling E85746, dated August 31, 1999. After testing the subject garment, you are submitting the correct fiber content. That information has been corrected in the text below. Style 47-31617 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 51 percent rayon and 49 percent linen woven fabric. The jacket is fully lined and features a collar, long sleeves with no cuffs, two pockets below the waist. Side vents, a center back seam and a banded bottom. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 50-34772. The applicable subheading for style 47-31617 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments, excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 47-31617 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent negotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division