NY F82070 March 14, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F82070 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3900 Ms. Mindi A. Titlow Compound Solutions, Inc. 2239 Vineyard Avenue, Suite B Escondido, CA 92029 RE: The tariff classification of S-Adenosyl-L-Methionine P-Toluenesulfonate (CAS 86562-85-8) from Japan. Dear Ms. Titlow: In your letter dated January 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for S-Adenosyl-L-Methionine P-Toluenesulfonate (Chemical Name - 5'-(((3S)-3-Amino-3-Carboxy- propyl)Methylsulfonio)-5'-Deoxydenosine, Salt with 4-Methylbenzenesulfonic Acid (1:1), Tris(4-Methylbenzenesulfonate) which is used as a nutritional supplement and which you have stated will be imported in bulk form. Please note the correct CAS number for this product. The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division