NY F82063 February 7, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F82063 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9935 Mr. Steve S. Ahn 150-40 183rd St., 2nd FL. Jamaica, NY 1143 RE: The tariff classification of a flag from China. Dear Mr. Ahn: In your letter dated December 23, 1999, on behalf of Sunburst U.S. A., Inc., Whitestone, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a flag. It will be made either of polyester or nylon woven fabric. There is a sleeve sewn across one side into which a wooden pole is inserted. The flag resembles the national flag of Cuba. It measures approximately 18” x 11-1/2”. The applicable subheading for the flag will be 6307.90.9935, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other: National flags: Of other nations. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division