NY F82062 January 24, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F82062 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000; 8524.39.4000 Steve S. Ahn U.S. Custom House Broker Co. 150-40 183rd St., 2nd Floor Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a dance simulation game from China. Dear Mr. Ahn: In your letter dated December 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of S. T. C. Service, the importer. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is referred to as a dance simulation game with a PC connection. The item is comprised of a dance pad that has arrows printed on its surface, a controller that lights up the dance pad and a compact disc that has recorded instructions and music. The dance pad serves as a game board since the arrows govern how the player moves to the music. The proper classification for the dance pad and the controller is in chapter 95 as a board game and its part. The compact disc is separately classified in Chapter 85. The applicable subheading for the dance game pad/board and the controller will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards)…poker chips and dice.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the compact disc will be 8524.39.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Records, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena…Other: For reproducing representations of instructions, data, sound, and image, recorded in a machine readable binary form, and capable of being manipulated or providing interactivity to a user, by means of an automatic data processing machine; proprietary format recorded discs.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division