NY F82059 February 8, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F82059 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Gary Ho L. E. Coppersmith Inc. 2041 Rosecrans Avenue El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Mr. Ho: In your letter dated January 12, 2000, on behalf of your client, Joan Baker Designs Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article (GP302)) is a hand–painted glass panel suncatcher. The item measures approximately ten inches in height by four inches in width. It features three bluebirds on a rose vine and the word “Welcome.” Both the top edge and the bottom edge of the panel are inserted into a black wooden frame. A black textile cord is used to hang the article in a sun-lit place. You indicated in a telephone conversation with this office that the unit value of this item is $1.89. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division