NY F82031 February 16, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F82031 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Marion Kifarkis Dimak International P.O. Box 673 Skokie, IL 60076 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Egypt. Dear Ms. Kifarkis: In your letter dated January 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Model SH Suite 102 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Model SH Suite 102 has a wide, loose fitting body and features a rib knit mock turtle neck; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Model SH Suite 102 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. Model SH Suite 102 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Egypt are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division