PD F82021 February 7, 2000 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Mr William A. Vollmerhausen Customs Compliance Supervisor Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s man-made knit vest from Cambodia Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: In your letter dated January 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Style 4771 is a woman’s 100% polyester micro polar fleece maternity vest constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The hip length garment features a full frontal opening with a heavy zipper closure which extends through the standup collar; oversized armholes; front panels; pockets below the waist; and a flared hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters, pullovers,sweatshirts, waist-coats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers:other:other:other:other:vests, other than sweater vests: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style 4771 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Cambodia are not subject to quota; however, a visa is required. The sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS. USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston