NY F82000 February 1, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F82000 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Elizabeth Chew C & E Pacific Enterprises 29 John Street, Suite 128 New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a foam pad insert for a knee pad from China. Dear Ms. Chew: In your letter dated January 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The product is a foam plastic insert for a knee pad for use during bicycle riding. The sample is shaped to conform to the knee. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the foam plastic insert will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division