PD F81996 February 8, 2000 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 F81996 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. John Imbrogulio Import Specialist Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of women’s 100% cotton knitted jacket from Thailand Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated January 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style No. N437is a woman’s 100% cotton knitted jacket. It features short sleeves with rib knit armhole openings, a rib knit bottom, pockets at the waist, a full frontal zippered opening reaching to the neck, and a hood. The applicable subheading for Style No. N437 is 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 16.3%. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte