NY F81984 February 1, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F81984 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.4090 Mr. Jeff R. Rivers Northern Laminate Sales 11 Industrial Way Atkinson, NH 03811 RE: The tariff classification of prepreg from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Rivers: In your letter dated January 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The prepreg consists of glass fiber fabric impregnated with epoxy resin. The prepreg will be imported on rolls of 49.5 inches in width. The prepreg will be used in the manufacture of copper clad laminates. The applicable subheading for the prepreg will be 3921.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, other, flexible, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division