PD F81981 February 8, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 F81981 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020; 6114.20.0010 Mr. Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit garments from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated January 18, 2000, on behalf of Telluride Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 2000-314 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 56% cotton/34% rayon/10% nylon knit fabric with less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless tank-styled garment features narrow shoulder straps, a square neckline, and a straight bottom. Style 1150 is a woman’s tube top constructed from 95% cotton/5% spandex finely knit fabric. The abbreviated garment has no shoulder or neck coverage and does not reach the waist. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 2000-314 will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 18.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 1150 will be 6114.20.0010, HTS, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will 11.1% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. The tube top falls within textile category 339. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport