PD F81974 February 7, 2000 CLA-2-94:CL:PD:CO:TEB:F01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Orlando Rodriguez Almacenes Pitusa, Inc. P.O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of tables from Mexico. Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated January 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture items consist of two styles of wooden tables. Photographs and descriptive literature accompanied your letter. The first item #5016 is a cocktail table and the second item #5017 is an end table. Both tables are made of solid hardwood, ponderosa pine and birch plywood. The applicable subheading for the tables will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other wooden furniture, other. The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the - 2 - documents have already been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio