NY F81971 January 28, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F81971 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Incorporated 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031-1261 RE: The tariff classification of a sleep mask from China. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated January 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a sleep mask, item number 3341/sample number 99-452. It is made of three layers of material. The two outer layers are constructed of 100 percent satin polyester woven fabric. The middle layer of this product is a layer of polyester fibers. The layers of material are sewn together with a twisted textile cord around the edges. It is held onto the face by a narrow elastic band. The applicable subheading for the sleep mask will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division