NY F81956 May 8, 2000 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 F81956 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Mr. Gregory E. Posey Posey Air Customs Broker 2350 North Belt East, Suite 110 Houston, TX 77032 RE: The tariff classification of "Liquid Crystal Window Tint Application Kits" from Japan. Dear Mr. Posey: In your letter dated December 30, 1999, on behalf of your client Sunshine Tinting, Spring Texas, you requested a tariff classification ruling for "Liquid Crystal Window Tint Application Kits". The product, a three part component system, consists of a cleaning agent, a primer, and two-part tinting solution applied to auto glass for the purpose of forming a film which blocks 99% of UV rays, partial blockage of infra-red rays and reduction in the visible light transmission. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division