PD F81917 February 18, 2000 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B8:I16 F81917 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9010 Mr. Tomas Ortega Ralsey Group Limited 512 Seventh Avenue, 40th floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from China. Dear Mr. Ortega: In your letter dated January 17, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Style 139885 has been submitted. Style 139885 is a woman's halter top constructed from 55% ramie and 45% cotton crocheted fabric. This top features a rib knit border around the sides of the garment that form two ties in the back and one tie around the neck. The garment is lined in the front and there is no back coverage to this garment other than the tie backs. The applicable subheading for style 139885 will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, tops. The duty rate will be 5.8% ad valorem. The above style falls within textile category designation 838. As a product of China this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport