PD F81901 February 18, 2000 CLA-2-61:I11 F81901 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2011 William Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted pants from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated January 26, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News Incorporated. The sample will be returned as requested. Sample F97-06-055 is a pair of women’s pants made of 100% cotton knitted fabric. The pants have an elasticized waist with a drawstring. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The rate of duty will be 15.6%. The pants fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia