PD F81900 February 28, 2000 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. William F. Sullivan National Broker Compliance Manager MSAS Global Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The classification of a women’s pullover from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated January 26, 2000, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number S00-06-042 is a women’s 100% cotton knitted pullover with 100% nylon openwork trim. The garment extends from the shoulders to just below the waist. It features straps under two inches in width, a scoop neckline in front and rear, openwork trim around the shoulder straps and the neckline in front and rear and the bottom of the garment has a drawstring. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provision of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Larry D. Lewis Acting Port Director Boston, Massachusetts