PD F81898 February 2, 2000 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 F81898 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010 Mr. William F. Sullivan National Brokerage Compliance Manager MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of women’s 100% cotton dresses from Pakistan Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated January 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News Inc. The sample will be returned as requested. Style No. S00-06-045 is a woman’s 100% cotton knitted dress. The sleeveless dress features lace trim around the armholes and scoop neckline continuing up to form the shoulder straps. The bottom is hemmed with a five-inch slit on each side. The applicable subheading for Style No. S00-06-045 is 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses of cotton, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 11.8%. The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte