PD F81897 February 7, 2000 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 F81897 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. William Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton, knitted pullover from Pakistan Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated January 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Newport News Inc. of New York. Your sample is returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style F99-06-026, is a woman’s knitted pullover which is constructed of 100% cotton. It features a round neckline, long sleeves with ribbed knitted cuffs, a large kangaroo pocket, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style F99-06-026 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.2%. Style F99-06-026 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois