PD F81877 February 17, 2000 CLA-2-62:CO:CH: DGD IO5 F81877 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070; 6204.59.3010; 6204.62.4020; 6206.40.3030 Ms. Margie Pettit Cricket Lane/Components 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of five women?s woven garments from Macau or Malaysia Dear Ms. Petit: In your letter dated January 20, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as you requested. Three of the samples, style number 124, 125, and 185, are women’s garments in the flower power group and are constructed in Malaysia of 97% cotton, 3% spandex woven fabric. Style 124 and 185 are women’s printed and solid color pants respectively and feature a partially elasticized waistband with a front zipper closure as well as a button and hook clasp and hemmed leg openings with side vents. Style 125 is a printed skort and features a partially elasticized waistband, a front flap which is permanently attached at the right side and obscures the leg separation when the garment is viewed from the front, and a hemmed bottom. The remaining samples which are part of the costa rica grouping, style number 159 and 160, will be made in Macau for women of 100% rayon printed woven fabric. Style 159 is a short sleeve blouse with a notched collar, a full five button frontal closure, and a hemmed bottom with side vents. Style 160 is a skort and features a partially elasticized waistband and a permanently attached front flap which obscures the leg separation when the garment is viewed from the front. The applicable subheading for style numbers 124 and 185 will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s trousers and breeches: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 17%. The applicable subheading for style number 125 will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other: other. The rate of duty will be 8.4%. The applicable subheading for style number 159 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other. The rate of duty will be 27.6%. The applicable subheading for style number 160 will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s skirts and divided skirts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 16.4%. Style 124 and 185 fall within textile category designation 348. Style 125 falls within textile category designation 342. Style 159 and 160 fall within textile category designation 641 and 642 respectively. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau or Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois