PD F81859 February 9, 2000 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B8:I14 F81859 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cape from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated January 19, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group located at 250 Rittenhouse Circle, Bristol, PA 19007. Style number CICY26388 is a woman’s cape constructed from a 100% wool hand knit fabric. The cape is a wrap style and has a one size fits all sizing. There are no closures on the garment which is mid-thigh in length. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knitted capes of wool. The duty rate will be 17.8% ad valorem + 60.9 cents/kilogram. The garment falls within textile category designation 435. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export licensing requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Acting Area Director JFK Airport