NY F81831 February 8, 2000 CLA-2-:RR:NC:3:353 F81831 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Ms. Carol Mossa Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a neck gaiter from Macau. Dear Ms. Mossa: In your letter dated December 19, 1999, received in this office on January 24, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, Style #6720 is a neck gaiter identified as “Chill Fleece Neck Gaiter”. The item is composed of knit 100% polyester fabric and is cylindrical with openings a both ends. The applicable subheading for the neck gaiter, Style #6720 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. Style #6720 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are not subject to quota but are subject to a requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division