NY F81813 February 25, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F81813 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9010 Ms. Nancy Yung KSK International 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from China. Dear Ms. Yung: In your letter dated January 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #Q10331, is a woman’s knit crocheted top constructed from 64% ramie, 27% cotton and 9% rayon fabric. The garment features short sleeves, a scoop neckline, embroidered flowers at the chest and on both sleeves, and a full front opening with a 10-button closure. The garment measures 7 stitches per 2 centimeters and does not reach the waist. The applicable subheading for the Top, Style #Q10331, will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, tops. The rate of duty will be 5.8% ad valorem. The Top, Style #Q10331, falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division