NY F81740 January 20, 2000 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 F81740 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.8000 Mr. Floyd Sirico Rogers & Brown Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of a straw broom decoration from China Dear Mr. Sirico: In your letter dated January 4, 2000, on behalf of the importer, Far East Brokers, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a broom decoration. A sample of a 24 inch long decorated straw broom was submitted. The broom consists of a bundle of straw stalks that branch out at the bottom. The stalks are tied together at the top forming a handle. Glued to the center of the broom is a flat 7 inch long scarecrow decoration. Additional artificial flowers decorate the front. The broom decoration is not intended or capable of being used as a broom. The branches at the bottom are thin, brittle and easily broken. The product is designed to be used as a seasonal wall or door hanging. The applicable subheading for the straw broom decoration will be 4602.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for basketwork and other articles made from plaiting materials; other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. We note that the sample is not marked with the country of origin. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304) requires that unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division