PD F81734 January 28, 2000 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 F81734 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Linda Broadford Customs Coordinator Bradlees 1 Bradlees Circle Braintree, MA 02184 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s 60% cotton 40% polyester knitted cardigan from Singapore Dear Ms. Broadford: In your letter dated January 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style No. SB42 is a woman’s 60% cotton 40% polyester knitted cardigan. The garment features a full-frontal opening secured by a zipper that goes up to the collar. The long sleeves and bottom of the garment are hemmed. There are two side-entry pockets on the front and 3-1/2 inch slits on each side of the garment at the bottom. There are 21 stitches per 2 centimeters. The applicable subheading for Style No. SB42 is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of cotton, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 18.2%. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte