NY F81702 February 1, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F81702 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.20.0000 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Fl. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of shawl from Italy. Dear Ms. Chung: In your letter dated January 5, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 14-32349 is a shawl constructed of woven 85% wool/10% cashmere/5% silk fabric. The item is rectangular in shape, measuring approximately 28” x 72” and features fringes at the two ends. The applicable subheading for the shawl, style14-32349 will be 6214.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of wool or fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 6.7% ad valorem. Style 14-32349 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Italy are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division