PD F81697 February 3, 2000 CLA-2-61:I11 F81697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Incorporated 6th Floor 1372 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated January 6, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as re quested. Style 23-34532, is a woman’s top of 92% cotton/8% spandex knitted fabric. The tank-styled garment has ½ inch straps and a drawstring hem. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.1%. The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia