NY F81670 February 2, 2000 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 F81670 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Ms. Teresa Kloza Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of a food product from Greece Dear Ms. Kloza: In your letter dated January 3, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. An unlabeled sample, submitted with your letter, was opened, examined and disposed of. “Traditional Greek Meze” consists of whole green olives, dolmas (stuffed grape leaves), sliced red peppers, and a slice of lemon, in extra virgin olive oil, arranged in layers and packed in a cylindrical glass jar, 2-1/2 inches in diameter and 6-1/2 inches tall. The sliced peppers are on the bottom, dolmas on top of the peppers, followed by the lemon slice, and the olives at the top of the jar. The applicable subheading for the Traditional Greek Meze will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division