PD F81583 January 14, 2000 CLA-2-62:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6204.62.4055 Mr. Kevin Maher C Air Customhouse Brokers 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York Re: The classification of garments from Turkey Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter of January 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Broadway Garment. Sample of style 1742 XWE was submitted for classification. Style 1742 XWE is composed of 100% cotton fabric. The garment extends from the waist to the area of the knees. It features separate leg openings, an elasticized waist with a drawstring closure, and two front pockets. Your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6204.62.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s cotton shorts. The rate of duty is 17%. The garment falls into textile category 348. As products of Turkey, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, N.Y.