NY F81577 January 24, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F81577 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Charles D. Pruner CDP Consulting 1513 Mimosa Ave. Ottawa, Ontario KIG 0W1 RE: The tariff classification of control switch assemblies from Canada Dear Mr. Pruner: In your letter dated January 4, 2000, on behalf of Omron Dualtec Automotive, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples and descriptive literature, there are three switch assemblies in question. Item Ford FIT 14A 701AAW is described as a power seat switch with pigtail; item Ford F2T 14A 701-B is described as a power seat switch Ford 6W w/o knob; item Omron 12450256 is described as a switch assembly, 6-way power seat, and item Omron 12450254 is described as a switch assembly, 8-way power seat. Each of these consists of several multi-pole slide switches that are mounted to a circuit board sub-assembly. This sub-assembly is enclosed by a snap-fit cover incorporating the toggles that allow the switches inside the housing to be operated from outside. With the exception of the Ford FIT 14A 701AAW, each of the models includes a built-in connector. These switch assemblies are designed for use in an automobile to regulate the position of the seats. The applicable subheading for the various models of control switch assemblies will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division