NY F81513 January 13, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F81513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.9000 Ms. Tara Thobe Bath & Body Works Three Limited Parkway Columbus, OH 43230 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Thobe: In your letter dated January 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article (style #31717) is an eight-inch high straight-sided glass vessel on a glass pedestal base. The item measures four inches in diameter at the top. You indicated in your letter that a decorative blue-colored polyester ribbon will be placed on the article prior to importation. You stated that the unit value for this item will be $5.25. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division