NY F81507 January 21, 2000 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 F81507 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Tara Thobe Bath & Body Works Three Limited Parkway Columbus, OH 43230 RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic holders from China. Dear Ms. Thobe: In your letter dated January 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a tri-footed heart-shaped ceramic holder, style number 26711, that measures approximately 1 1/3 inches in height by 8 inches at its widest dimension. It features, on its exterior, a floral-like motif with wording of encouragement and love. The applicable subheading for this decorative ceramic holder will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division