NY F81486 January 12, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F81486 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Donna j. Bujeker W.J. Hagerty & Sons, Ltd., Inc. 3801 W. Linden Ave. P.O. Box 1496 South Bend, IN 46624-1496 RE: The tariff classification of a “Table Leaf Storage Bag” from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Bujeker: In your letter dated December 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts a “Table Leaf Storage Bag”, stock numbers 19910 and 19920. The different stock numbers represents the different sizes, 25” x 54” and 35” x 59”, respectively. The “Table Leaf Storage Bag” is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with a zippered closure. It is used to store and protect the extension leaf of a table. The applicable subheading for the “Table Leaf Storage Bag” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Pakistan are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division