NY F81428 January 6, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F81428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Barry Klein Klein International, Ltd. 9373 SW Barber Street Wilsonville, Oregon 97070 RE: The tariff classification of a windsock from China. Dear Mr. Klein: In your letter dated December 17. 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a windsock, style number 281. It is made of 95 percent nylon/5 percent cotton woven fabric sewn to resemble a chicken. The article is opened at one end. The opened end of the article is sewn over a plastic ring that measures approximately 5 inches in diameter. A textile braided cord is attached which will enable the article to be hung. The applicable subheading for the windsock will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division