NY F81314 January 19, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 F81314 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050 Mr. Paul Barkan Grundfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Sliverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a skirt, trousers and jackets from China, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, Hong Kong and Mauritius. Dear Mr. Barkan: In your letter dated December 21, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted samples are a skirt, two pair trousers and two jackets composed of clear polyethylene vinyl acetate (plastic) with a printed fabric lining of woven 100% cotton. The skirt features an elastic waistband, belt loops, two small pockets at the back and it is hemmed at the bottom. The first pair of trousers features an elastic waistband with belt loops and is hemmed at the bottom. The second pair of trousers features a zipper fly with a snap button close at the waist; belt loops and is hemmed at the bottom. The first jacket features an attached hood, full front, five snap closure, two small flap pockets and is hemmed at the bottom. The second jacket also features a full front snap closure, pointed collar; two small flap pockets and is hemmed at the bottom. The applicable subheading for the shirt, two pairs of trousers and two jackets will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division