NY F81312 January 11, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 F81312 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Belle Rucker I.F. Productions, Inc. A.N. Deringer, Inc. P.O. Box 1568 Blaine, WA 98231 RE: The tariff classification of a pillar candle from China. Dear Ms. Rucker: In your letter dated December 14, 1999, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Item #30317, Textured Pipe, is a pillar candle that is molded in the shape of three wax convex pillars stacked on top of one another totem-like, with a conical top, and measures approximately 16" in height and 1-3/4" in diameter at its flattened bottom. The black and white colored top pillar measures approximately 6-1/2" in height and 2" in diameter, with a conical top that measures approximately 1/4" in width. The middle white colored pillar measures approximately 4-1/2" in height and 2-1/4" in diameter. The bottom black colored pillar measures approximately 4-1/2" in height and 2-1/2" in diameter. The applicable subheading for Item #30317, Textured Pipe, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be Free. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, Item #30317, Textured Pipe, is within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division