NY F81311 January 11, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 F81311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Belle Rucker I.F. Productions, Inc. A.N. Deringer, Inc. P.O. Box 1568 Blaine, WA 98231 RE: The tariff classification of a crayon candle from China. Dear Ms. Rucker: In your letter dated December 14, 1999, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Item #60270, Giant Crayon, is a scented blue and white colored pillar candle with a pointed top that measures approximately 8" in height x 1/8" in diameter at its pointed top, widening to 2" in diameter at the bottom. The candle will also be imported in a smaller version, Item #60271, Small Crayon. The applicable subheading for the above described samples will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be Free. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, Item #60270, Giant Crayon, and Item #60271, Small Crayon, are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division