NY F81294 January 18, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F81294 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.19.0000 Mr. Edmundo Rodriquez Nestor Reyes, Inc. P.O. Box 9023474 San Juan, Puerto Rico 00902-3474 RE: The tariff classification of a pump assembly from Germany Dear Rodriquez: In your letter dated December 16, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Schering Plough Products. The item in question is described as an 18mm/aero pump assembly. The pump assembly is a hand operated pump used to dispense pharmaceutical products through the nose. You indicate that the pump incorporates a measuring device to enable the pump to deliver a predetermined dose of product. Samples and descriptive information were submitted. The applicable subheading for the pump assemblies will be 8413.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pumps for liquids fitted or designed to be fitted with a measuring device. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division