NY F81285 January 18, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:112 F81285 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.6000 Mr. Tom Martin A.N. Deringer, Inc. 6930 Metroplex Drive Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of structural steel from Canada; Article 509 Dear Mr. Martin: In your letter dated December 9, 1999, on behalf of Canam Steel Works, Inc., you requested a ruling on the status of several structural steel products from Canada under the NAFTA. As indicated by the submitted information, the products in question are described as horizontal bridging, edge sheets, and angle closures. They are made from low alloy coiled steel that has been cold formed. The horizontal bridging is used to form the ceiling support structure in a building. The edge sheets serve to connect steel deck used for ceilings with the I-beams along the perimeter of the top of each wall. Angle closures are used along the perimeters of concrete floors and connect to the supporting I-beams. The applicable tariff provision for the horizontal bridging, edge sheets, and angle closures will be 7308.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for columns, pillars, posts, beams, girders, and similar structural units of iron or steel: Other. The general rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. Based on your description of the manufacturing process in Canada (cold forming of hot rolled and cold rolled low alloy coiled steel with automatic roll formers), any non-originating materials used to make the horizontal bridging, edge sheets, and angle closures would satisfy the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/73.7. The horizontal bridging, edge sheets, and angle closures will be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division