NY F81273 January 4, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F81273 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.90.5030 Mr. Samuel B. Gumbs O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 30 Vesey St. 8th Floor New York, New York 10007 RE: The tariff classification of a Plastic Hub from France Dear Mr. Gumbs: In your letter dated December 10, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Roll-Tech, Inc. You submitted a sample of a plastic hub, which is a part of a wheel. You state that the end-use of these wheels is for roll out refuse containers, hand trucks, and dollies. The applicable subheading for the Plastic Hub will be 8716.90.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other vehicles: Parts: Other…Wheels. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division