NY F81237 January 11, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 F81237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Belle Rucker I.F. Productions, Inc. A.N. Productions, Inc. P.O. Box 1568 Blaine, WA 98231 RE: The tariff classification of a wooden pin candle from China. Dear Ms. Rucker: In your letter dated December 14, 1999, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Item #30311, Wooden Pin Candle, is a brown colored candle, with a texture of wood, molded into the shape of two small discs on top and broadening into a half oval. The small discs measure approximately 1-1/2" in diameter and 1/2" in thickness and the half oval measures approximately 3" in height x 2-1/2" in width at its widest point and 4-1/8" in length. The applicable subheading for Item #30311, Wooden Pin Candle, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be Free. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, Item #30311, Wooden Pin Candle, is not a shape within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division