NY F81197 January 19, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F81197 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Ludene Murphree Gap Inc. One Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pareo with self-fabric bag from Greece and India Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated December 17, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Banana Republic. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 773021 consists of a pareo and a self-fabric bag constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The pareo is rectangular in shape and measures approximately 72 inches long and 44 ½ inches wide. The bag measures 10 inches long and 6 ½ inches high with self-fabric straps. The pareo and bag are considered to be a composite good. This garment will also be imported under style numbers 773027, 773028 and 773078. The applicable subheading for the style 773021 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style 773021 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Greece are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. Products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division