NY F81146 January 11, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F81146 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Mr. John Nourijanian Armen Cargo Services Inc. 150-36 182nd Street Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of women’s nightgown from China Dear Mr. Nourijanian: In your letter dated December 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of J.W.E. Silk. The submitted sample, style 541, is a woman’s nightgown constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The nightgown features a V-neckline, an empire waist with a self-fabric bow, double adjustable spaghetti straps that criss cross in the back, a side vent and decorative trim around the neckline and arm openings. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The applicable subheading for style 541 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style 541 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division