PD F81112 January 4, 2000 CLA-2-62:G35 F81112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3030 Avtar S. Gill Freight Wings Inc. 550 W. Merrick Road Valley Stream NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s madras swing top from Egypt Dear Mr. Gill: In your letter dated December 16, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Viva Sportswear Inc. A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. The submitted sample, style 50690812646, is a girl’s blouse. The swing style blouse is constructed from 100% cotton yarn-dyed madras plaid woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a partial back opening secured with a one button and loop closure. The bottom is ruffled and hemmed. This style will be imported in toddler sizes 2T to 5T. The applicable subheading for the swing top is 6206.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt blouses: of cotton: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: girls’: other. The rate of duty will be 15.8%. The blouse falls within textile category 341. As a product of Egypt, this garment is currently exempt from quota requirements but is subject to the requirement of a visa based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, David F. Greenleaf Port Director Dallas-Fort Worth, TX