PD F81067 January 12, 2000 CLA-2-61:EPI25 F81067 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Susan White President White+Warren 80 West 40th Street, 3rd Floor New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Macau. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated December 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style #3473, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed of 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover, which extends below the waist, features a round neckline and a V-shaped bottom with bead fringe. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Eugene P. Kerven Service Port Director Trade Compliance Port of El Paso, Texas