NY F80958 December 23, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F80958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Robert Randall M.R.R. Enterprises 3115 Sanatoga Road Pottstown, PA 19464 RE: The tariff classification of windbreak from United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Randall: In your letter received by this office November 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted swatch is a sample of the material used for the manufacture of a windbreak. Photographs of the finished windbreak were also submitted. The windbreak is made of polypropylene woven strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). It is designed with open sleeves at set intervals for the insertion of wooden poles. The article serves to break the wind in an outdoor area. The applicable subheading for the windbreak will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2000 is the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division