NY F80951 December 23, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F80951 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Tim Sheldon Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a cardigan for girls’ wear from Indonesia Dear Mr. Sheldon: In your letter dated December 14, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 04092563 is a long-sleeved, zippered, hooded cardigan with front pockets, manufactured from velour fabric of 80% cotton and 20% polyester. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted…of cotton, other, other, other,…girls’. The duty rate will be 18.6 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division