NY F80934 December 23, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F80934 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010 Mr. David Horowitz Stutz-Horowitz Co., Inc. 55 West 39th Street New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven sleepwear from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Horowitz: In your letter dated December 15, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style No. 2051, is a pair of men’s pants of woven cotton. The pants have an elasticized waistband with a functional drawstring, side seam pockets and hemmed leg bottoms. It has an unsecured fly opening. Styles 2055 and 2060 are identical garments in different colors. The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s woven sleepwear of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3% ad valorem. The duty rate in 2000 will be 6.3% ad valorem. The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division