NY F80916 December 23, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F80916 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Ronnie Sung Imperial Customs Broker 182-11 150th RD., Suite 205 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of an “Abs-To-Go” from China. Dear Mr. Sung: In your letter dated December 9, 1999, on behalf of M.D.C.T., Westerville, Ohio, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an “Abs-To-Go” which is used to support the head and neck muscles while a person is performing abdominal exercises. It is made of 85 percent nylon/15 percent spandex knit fabric panel. The panel is fold in half and sewn closed. The two ends are fold over and sewn to form an opening for the arms. It measures approximately 23” x 12” at its widest point. The applicable subheading for the “Abs-To-Go” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2000 is the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division