PD F80897 December 27, 1999 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 F80897 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. HyoJung Suk J & R Imex, Inc. 110 West 40th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s 57% cotton 43% rayon knitted pullover from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Suk: In your letter dated December 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style No. 12210 is a woman’s 57% cotton 43% rayon knitted pullover. It is a sleeveless tank-top style garment with no opening at the v-neckline. The shoulder cover measures 4 inches in width. There are more than 9 stitches per square centimeter. The applicable subheading for style number 12210 is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of cotton, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 18.6%. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte